null

Privacy

Privacy Policy
Retail Service Systems, Inc., BoxDrop LLC, and/or BoxDrop OH LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates
the www.boxdropdirect.com website and the mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the
“Service”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data
when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the
collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this
Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and
Conditions.
Definitions
 Service:  Service means the www.boxdropdirect.com website and the mobile application
operated by Retail Service Systems, Inc.
 Personal:  Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data
(or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our
possession).
 Usage Data:  Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the
Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
 Cookies:  Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
 Data Controller:  Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or
jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner
in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this
Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
 Data Processors (or Service Providers):  Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any
natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use
the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
 Data Subject (or User):  Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is
the subject of Personal Data.
Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our
Service to you.
Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable
information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable
information may include, but is not limited to:
 Email address

 First name and last name
 Phone number
 Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
 Cookies and Usage Data
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials
and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of
these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email
we send or by contacting us.
Usage Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when
you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).
This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP
address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of
your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such
as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile
device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device
identifiers and other diagnostic data.
Location Data
We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location
Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customise our Service.
You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your
device settings.
Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold
certain information.
Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.
Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking
technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to
improve and analyse our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:
 Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
 Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and
various settings.
 Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
Use of Data
Retail Service Systems, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:
 To provide and maintain our Service
 To notify you about changes to our Service
 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
 To provide customer support

 To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
 To monitor the usage of our Service
 To detect, prevent and address technical issues
 To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services
and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or
enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Retail Service Systems, Inc. legal basis for
collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the
Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
Retail Service Systems, Inc. may process your Personal Data because:
 We need to perform a contract with you
 You have given us permission to do so
 The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
 For payment processing purposes
 To comply with the law
Retention of Data
Retail Service Systems, Inc. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the
purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent
necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to
comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
Retail Service Systems, Inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data
is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the
security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data
for longer periods.
Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers
located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data
protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we
transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your
agreement to that transfer.
Retail Service Systems, Inc. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is
treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data
will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including
the security of your data and other personal information.
Disclosure of Data
Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Retail Service Systems, Inc. may be required to disclose your
Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a
court or a government agency).
Legal Requirements
Retail Service Systems, Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such
action is necessary to:
 To comply with a legal obligation
 To protect and defend the rights or property of Retail Service Systems, Inc.
 To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
 To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
 To protect against legal liability
Security of Data
The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the
Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially
acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the
California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web
browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.
You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web
browser.
Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights.
Retail Service Systems, Inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or
limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be
removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
 The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made
possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within
your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please
contact us to assist you.
 The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that
information is inaccurate or incomplete.
 The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
 The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your
personal information.

 The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the
information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
 The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any
time where Retail Service Systems, Inc. relied on your consent to process your personal
information.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your
Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the
European Economic Area (EEA).
Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”),
provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our
Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and
are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.
 Google Analytics:  Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that
tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the
use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the
collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.For
more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy &
Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Behavioral Remarketing
Retail Service Systems, Inc. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you
after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and
serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.
 Google Ads (AdWords):  Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google
Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google
Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings
page: http://www.google.com/settings/adsGoogle also recommends installing the Google
Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web
browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to
prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.For more information
on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web
page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
 Bing Ads Remarketing:  Bing Ads remarketing service is provided by Microsoft Inc.You can
opt-out of Bing Ads interest-based ads by following their

instructions: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-
adsYou can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Microsoft by visiting their
Privacy Policy page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement
 Twitter:  Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.You can opt-out from Twitter’s
interest-based ads by following their
instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405You can learn more about the
privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy
page: https://twitter.com/privacy
 Facebook:  Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.You can learn more
about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this
page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950To opt-out from Facebook’s
interest-based ads, follow these instructions from
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217Facebook adheres to the Self-
Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital
Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies
through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the
Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European
Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out
using your mobile device settings.For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook,
please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
 Pinterest:  Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.You can opt-out from
Pinterest’s interest-based ads by enabling the “Do Not Track” functionality of your web
browser or by following Pinterest
instructions: http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-dataYou can learn more
about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy
page: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy
 AdRoll:  AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.You can opt-out of
AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising Preferences web
page: http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=falseFor more information on the
privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the AdRoll Privacy Policy web
page: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy
 AppNexus:  AppNexus remarketing service is provided by AppNexus Inc.You can opt-out of
AppNexus remarketing by visiting the Privacy & the AppNexus Platform web

page: https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy#choicesFor more information on
the privacy practices of AppNexus, please visit the AppNexus Platform Privacy Policy web
page: https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy
Payments
We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party
services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).
We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our
third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy
Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI
Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American
Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment
information.
The payment processors we work with are:
 Authorize.net:  Their Privacy Policy can be viewed
at https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/
Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link,
you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of
every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices
of any third party sites or services.
Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If
you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data,
please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without
verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting
the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change
becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy
Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
 By email: privacy@retailservicesystems.com

The information on this website and the sales information on this site do not, and should not be construed as an offer to sell, or the solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise.  It is for informational purposes only.  The offer of a franchise can only be made through the delivery of a franchise disclosure document.  Additionally, the following states regulate the offer and sale of franchises: California, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin.  If you are a resident of one of these states, we will not offer you a franchise unless and until we have complied with applicable pre-sale registration and disclosure requirements in your jurisdiction.  Communications on this website are not directed by us to the residents of any particular registration state.